Notcutts Garden Centres Ticket Portal

External Link Select Your Centre

FAQs

Item results

Reset Search

Privacy Policy

Notcutts Garden Centres Privacy Policy

Notcutts Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy explains what personal information Notcutts Ltd collects about you and how it is used by us.

 

Where we stand on privacy

 

Notcutts Ltd recognises that your personal information is sensitive and private and will therefore always treat it with respect and confidentiality.

Under data protection regulations, you have the right to have your personal information removed at any time from Notcutts Ltd or indeed, any other company. We make this option clear and simple to achieve for all of our customers.

 

Who we are

 

Notcutts Ltd are a family owned group of garden centres. We collect information about you and your interaction with us to provide you with our services. How data we collect about you can be used is based on the consent and choices that you provide us with.

We always keep your personal information safe and secure and take a proactive approach to being compliant with government regulations about data protection.  

 

What information do we collect about you?

 

Much of the information we collect is used to help us identify you. This is helpful for delivering products to you, keeping in contact with you about our products or your Privilege Club membership and for dealing with any enquiries you may have about our services.

Personal information we collect includes:

·         Full name

·         Postal address

·         Email address

·         Telephone number

We also collect data on your purchase history which helps us understand more about what you like and what products are popular more generally.

Purchase history information we collect includes:

·         Products you have bought

·         Garden centres you visit

·         Date and time of purchases you make

 

When do we collect information about you?

 

At any point where we ask for personal information, whether online or instore, we provide all of the options available in a clear and comprehensive way.

We collect information about you at any of the following points:

·         If you register with us as a Privilege Club member

·         If you use your Privilege Club membership at the time of a transaction

·         If you register for an online account

·         If you place an order for products or services

·         If you voluntarily complete a customer survey

·         If you provide us with feedback

·         If you take part in a competition

·         If you use our website (via cookies)

We do not store any credit or debit card details

What are cookies?

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer when you interact with our online service, these files collect standard internet log information.

Cookies also log visitor behaviour information such as the particular pages you view, which website brought you to www.notcutts.co.uk and how long you spend on your visit.

Data gained from cookies is used to track how visitors interact with our website which enables us to identify any potential issues as well as make improvements to the online experience.

Further information on cookies is available from www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

How to remove cookies

 

It is possible to block cookies from websites you visit by setting your internet browser to not accept them or to remove them entirely. The websites www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org provide instructions on how to do this.

Please be advised that as a result of removing or not accepting cookies, some of our website features may not function such as automatic log in to your account which is enabled by cookies remembering your password and username.

 

How do we collect information about you?

 

Members of the Notcutts Privilege Club fill in an application form when they join which can be done either online or on the form in one of our garden centres. Notcutts Ltd only uses the personal information provided directly by you when you complete this information.

We also collect information if you make telephone calls to our Customer Care line or email Notcutts Ltd directly to amend details you have given us.

If you use your Privilege Club card when making a purchase, data is collected via our tilling system or online. Online purchases are identified and collected by either your login details or by your delivery name and address.

We may also identify products of interest to you by the use of cookies.

 

How will we use the information about you?

 

The information we collect about you is used to enable Notcutts to fulfil our services to you or to help us better understand the information you would like to receive from us.

We collect information about you to process your order, manage your online account, manage your Privilege Club membership and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think you will like.

If you are a member of our Privilege Club, Notcutts Ltd will use post or email to let you know about future events and changes or updates to the Privilege Club. We can only do this if you have consented to receive this information by clearly selecting the way you are happy for us to do so. You can select your preferences at notcutts.co.uk or by using an application form to join the Privilege Club membership scheme.

Your personal information and past purchases can be used to identify products that might be relevant to you and help us to make improvements to our services and the range of products we offer.

 

Who we share your information with

 

There are occasions where we work with other companies who help us provide and manage some of our services to you. Examples include; online event bookings where we send you invitations and tickets, customer surveys, emails and money off vouchers. All of these require us to use a supporting third party with whom we share your data.

The providers we work with are contracted to only use your personal information for the purposes we stipulate and are strictly prohibited from using your data for any other reason.

We never sell your information to any organisations. 

Our providers support us in sending emails to you, providing you with surveys and coupons, printing and distributing our event mailings, or they may contact you to take part in customer research events.

Our providers supply software to manage ticketed events and to enable us to provide direct links to our products from other websites. They help us to analyse the online world, keep up us to date with the latest trends and understand customer preferences for the devices used to connect with us online.

We also use the services of a third party to help us keep the information we hold on postal addresses accurate. The postal service require this to reduce incorrectly addressed mail and keep wastage to a minimum.

All of this helps us to provide the best customer experience possible.

 

Our communication with you

 

Whether you are new to Notcutts or you have shopped with us before, we would like to keep you updated about our great products, offers, events and services. We need your permission to be able to do this as well as your choices on how we can communicate with you, for example by email or post. If you are a Privilege Club member we also need your permission to keep you up to date about your membership and exclusive offers. You can change your mind on your preference at any time and if you no longer wish to receive information can opt out of communications whenever you want to.

 

 

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you about products and services. If you no longer wish to be contacted for this reason, but you would like to receive communications in relation to your membership, you can contact us at customercare@notcutts.co.uk

As part of our advertising activity we use 'remarketing'. This is a way for us to show you products we think you might like. We base these product suggestions on your past visits to our website. The images may be displayed to you through other websites you visit or while you browse the internet.

Please note, cookies are used to display these products based on your prior visits to our website. It is possible to opt out of this type of display advertising depending on the device and browser you are using, all web sites will provide the option to switch off interest-based ads, opt out of Ads Personalisation and not permit the use of cookies.

 

Access to your information

 

You have the right to request a free copy of the information that we hold about you at any time.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email customercare@notcutts.co.uk or write to us at Notcutts Ltd, Woodbridge Support Office, Cumberland Street, Woodbridge, IP12 4AF.

Before we process this request will we need proof of identification to ensure the data is matched correctly and is safe to be despatched to you.

 

Removal of your information

 

You have the right to request that your personal information be removed from our systems. The only instance in which certain information is necessary for us to still have in this case is to complete a legal obligation, such as fulfilment of an order.

You can request for your details to be removed by contacting customercare@notcutts.co.uk

We will need proof of identification before we process any requests to ensure the request is from the person who’s data we are removing.

 

How long do we keep your personal information?

 

Notcutts Ltd keeps personal information for three years, or for the lifetime of a membership, whichever is the greater.

We endeavour to keep your information as accurate as possible and if you consent, we will periodically contact you to ensure information we hold is still accurate.

 

Other websites

 

Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to our website.

If you wish to know how your personal information is used on another website visited via Notcutts, you will need to refer to their own Privacy Policy.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our website at http://www.notcutts.co.uk/privacy/content/fcp-content

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 13/12/2018.

 

How to contact us

 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information that we hold about you.

·         By email – customercare@notcutts.co.uk

·         Or write to Notcutts Ltd, Customer Care Department, Woodbridge Support Office, Cumberland Street, Woodbridge, IP12 4AF

 

Supervisory authority

 

In the unfortunate event that you feel Notcutts Ltd has not complied to General Data Protection Regulations you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office which is the Supervisory Authority in the UK.

This authority upholds information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

They can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk

 

DigiTickets Privacy Policy

Who we are

In this privacy policy references to "we", "us" and "our" are to Notcutts Garden Centres. References to "our Website" or "the Website" are to notcutts.digitickets.co.uk.

Information collected and its use

The information we collect via the Website may include:

  1. Any personal details you knowingly provide us with through forms and our email, such as name, address, telephone number etc.
  2. In order to effectively process credit or debit card transactions it may be necessary for the bank or card processing agency to verify your personal details for authorisation outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Such information will not be transferred out of the EEA for any other purpose.
  3. Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you (if you select to receive email updates on products and offers).
  4. Your IP Address, this is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the Website. This information is used to monitor your usage of the Website.
  5. Data recorded by the Website which allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings, this saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the site. Such data is recorded locally on your computer through the use of cookies. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies, information regarding this may be found in your browsers 'help' facility.

We do not store any credit card details.

What we do with your information

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used:

  1. To process your order, to provide after sales service (we may pass your details to another organisation to supply/deliver products or services you have purchased and/or to provide after-sales service);
  2. In certain cases we may use your email address to send you information on our other products and services. In such a case you will be offered the option to opt in/out before completing your purchase.

We may need to pass the information we collect to other companies for administrative purposes. We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use the Website and issuing our e-mails for us. Third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.

Cookie Policy

Like many websites we use cookies to store and then retrieve small bits of information on your computer when you visit. This information is used to make the site work as you expect it to. It is not personally identifiable to you, but it can be used to give you a more personalised web experience.

Some of the information stored is put there by other companies whose software we have added to the site, and this can also impact your experience of other websites you may visit after leaving ours.

If you continue to use this site without taking action to prevent the storage of this information, you are effectively agreeing to this use.

If you want to learn more about the general uses of cookies, including how to stop them being stored by your computer, please visit Cookiepedia - all about cookies.

Below is a list of the different types of cookies used on this site, and an explanation of what they are used for. If you would like any more information, please get in touch.

Cookie

Name

Expiration Time

Purpose

Shopping Basket

PHPSESSID

24 minutes

This cookie is used to keep track of what items are in a user's shopping basket.

Cookie Consent

dtAnalyticsConsent

1 year

This cookie is used to monitor the users consent for analytical cookies on our site. No user data is collected without this being enabled.

Google Analytics

_ga
_ga_container-id

2 years

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
Read Google's overview of privacy and safeguarding data

_gid

24 hours

_gat_tracker-name

1 minute

New Relic

__cfduid

1 year

This cookie is used to collect information about visitor's experience of the site in terms of performance. This helps us to monitor that our systems are working quickly and effectively, and to identify any problematic areas.
Visit the New Relic website

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of any information that we currently hold about you. In order to receive such information please send your contact details including address to the following address:
Notcutts Garden Centres
Cumberland Street
IP12 4AF

Other websites

This privacy policy only covers this website. Any other websites which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.